KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

tiental

German translation: ungefähr zehn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tiental
German translation:ungefähr zehn
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:50 Jan 13, 2002
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: tiental
tiental mensen
adosanis
ungefähr zehn (Leute)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ungefähr zehn (Leute)
Sven Petersson
4 +1etwa zehn
GertV
4an die zehn Leute
Gideon van Zoest
4um die zehn Personenxxxbabbelfish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ungefähr zehn (Leute)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etwa zehn


Explanation:
could maybe be another possibility.
Take a look at the following sites


    Reference: http://www.wildcat-www.de/aktuell/a001migr.htm
    www.magdeburg-magazin.de/godt/goarchiv/godtausg/godt0498/ thema05.htm
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um die zehn Personen


Explanation:
5 Jahre Leben in den Niederlanden

xxxbabbelfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an die zehn Leute


Explanation:
een tiental impliceert een onnauwkeurigheid; negen of elf kan ook. Vandaar deze vertaling

Gideon van Zoest
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 153