KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

breekplaten

German translation: Berstscheiben(n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:breekplaten
German translation:Berstscheiben(n)
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

23:41 Jun 29, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / stikstof
Dutch term or phrase: breekplaten
Het verzamelvat is voorzien van: temperatuuraanwijzer, (keuze) wisselafsluiter, twee breekplaten en twee veerveiligheden.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
Berstscheiben(n)
Explanation:
Berstscheiben werden zur Sicherung bei hohem Druck eingesetzt. es ist der häufigste Begriff (neben der weniger gebräuchlichen Berstsicherung)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Berstscheiben(n)
Hans G. Liepert
3Brechplatte / BerstsicherungHarry Borsje


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breekplaat
Brechplatte / Berstsicherung


Explanation:
Met zoveel veiligheden zal het wel een heel groot drukvat zijn en/of voor hele hoge drukken...



    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10759395...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Brechplatte ist ein 'false friend', Brechplatten werden in Mühlen und Steinbrechern eingesetzt
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berstscheiben(n)


Explanation:
Berstscheiben werden zur Sicherung bei hohem Druck eingesetzt. es ist der häufigste Begriff (neben der weniger gebräuchlichen Berstsicherung)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
danke