International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

congratulations

German translation: Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:congratulations
German translation:Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!
Entered by: Natuschka

18:30 Mar 23, 2003
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: congratulations
gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag
margarita
Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!
Explanation:
Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!
Selected response from:

Natuschka
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!Natuschka
3 -2Glückwunsch zur Verjährung / zum Fälligkeitsdatum
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Glückwunsch zur Verjährung / zum Fälligkeitsdatum


Explanation:
first of all "congratulations" is hardly Dutch. Secondly, the translation from Dutch to German is given above. Thirdly, it does not make much sense to me. Why would I congratulate for an expiry of some kind?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wolfgang Jörissen: not quite correctly translated, but you earn an extra point, because you made me smile ;-)
15 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
16 mins

disagree  Els Peleman: das ist überhaupt keine richtige Übersetzung!!
21 mins

disagree  Madeleine van Zanten: also wirklich!! Geburtstag wird jetzt zu Verjährung????
1 hr

neutral  Elke Fehling: *lach* Das sind die Gemeinheiten der niederländischen Sprache
13 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das kommt in meine Sammlung hinterhältiger Geburtstagswünsche
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!


Explanation:
Herzlichen Glueckwunsch zum Geburtstag!

Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Peleman: volkommen richtig!
20 mins
  -> Danke schoen!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: yep
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Bittner: genau so!
28 mins
  -> Danke schoen! :)

agree  Gideon van Zoest: Jawohl, aber bitte mit "ü" geschrieben!
1 hr
  -> Gute Bemerkung;-) ! Ein Grund, um den deutschen Zeichensatz endlich zu installieren. Danke schön!!!

agree  Henk Peelen: ü = Alt + 129
11 hrs
  -> Danke fuer den Tip, fuer Russisch benutze ich on-screen Keyboard, seit gestern auch fuer Deutsch;-)

agree  Elke Fehling
13 hrs
  -> Danke schön!