KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

biezen pakken

German translation: Koffer packen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:biezen pakken
German translation:Koffer packen
Entered by: Elke Fehling

11:49 Jul 9, 2003
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: biezen pakken
"Zonder de 2500 kilometer waterkering zou tweederde van het land onder water komen te staan. Acht miljoen mensen zouden hun biezen moeten pakken"
Elke Fehling
müssten ihre Koffer packen
Explanation:
also umziehen
Selected response from:

xxxbabbelfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5müssten ihre Koffer packenxxxbabbelfish
4sich aus dem Staub(e) machen, seine Siebensachen zusammenpackenSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
müssten ihre Koffer packen


Explanation:
also umziehen

xxxbabbelfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich aus dem Staub(e) machen, seine Siebensachen zusammenpacken


Explanation:
een andere suggestie...

Succes,

Serge L.


    van Dale N-D
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 194