KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

Kinderkoppen

German translation: Kopfsteinpflaster, Pflastersteine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kinderkoppen
German translation:Kopfsteinpflaster, Pflastersteine
Entered by: EdithK

15:38 Dec 14, 2003
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Kinderkoppen
Kinderkoppen, palissaden, banden
adosanis
keine Antwort
Explanation:
aber so sehen sie aus. Sind ne Art Pflastersteine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pflastersteine

seht mal
www.adria-naturstein.de/pflastersteine.htm
mit Abbildung, sehen gleich aus.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kopfsteinpflasterxxxbabbelfish
4Pflastersteine aus PorphyrNatuschka
2 +2keine Antwort
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keine Antwort


Explanation:
aber so sehen sie aus. Sind ne Art Pflastersteine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pflastersteine

seht mal
www.adria-naturstein.de/pflastersteine.htm
mit Abbildung, sehen gleich aus.


    Reference: http://www.excluton-sierbestrating.nl/nl/dept_344.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: ich denke nicht, dass es im deutschen ein eigenes Wort (außer Pflastersteine) dafür gibt.
18 mins
  -> Danke Nikolaus.

agree  Natuschka
34 mins
  -> Danke.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kopfsteinpflaster


Explanation:
Kopfsteinpflaster oder Katzenkopfpflaster

xxxbabbelfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs

agree  papez: katzenkopfpflastersteine oder kasseien ist correct
4 hrs

agree  Gideon van Zoest
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pflastersteine aus Porphyr


Explanation:
Pflastersteine aus Porphyr
Porfier
Vanwege zijn grote hardheid en druk- en slijtvastheid kent porfier diverse gebruiken, onder meer voor straatstenen (de beruchte kasseien of "kinderkoppen"...

Pflastersteine aus Porphyr sind grob würfelförmige Materialien für Bodenpflasterungen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


oder
Porphyr-Pflastersteine


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porfier
    Reference: http://www.coppoporfido.com/tedesco/cubetti.htm
Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44