KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Science

title compound

German translation: Titelverbindung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:title compound
German translation:Titelverbindung
Entered by: xxxDoelman

12:13 Dec 4, 2003
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: title compound
Title compound
Asked: definition and translation (English, Dutch and/or German)

Field: Analytical Chemistry

Reference (Carbohydrate Research Journal):
http://www.elsevier.nl/inca/publications/store/4/2/4/8/2/9/4...

I quote:

"Title Compounds
3.1.1. Methyl 6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl- -D-allopyranoside (4).
Note that the (numbered) compound is an example of a title compound,
which should satisfy certain criteria if it is to be listed this way.
Convincing evidence for identity and purity must be presented for all
new carbohydrate derivatives listed as title compounds.
Ordinarily, identity is established by NMR and mass spectral data."
xxxDoelman
Netherlands
Titelverbindung
Explanation:
feststehender Begriff der Chemie usw., häufig in Patentsachriften. Statt der meterlangen Namen chemischen Verbindungsnamen werden kurze Bezeichnungen verwendet (siehe "Aspirin" statt Dimetyl.....) oder eben das Füllwort "Titelverbindung"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich Patenschriften (1 cent for each typo and I leave Proz.com immediately)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, I did it again: Patentschriften
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
German translation is perfect.
Dutch seem to use the English term (further checking required)
Remains: definition of term/
Begriffsbestimmung (feste?)
The term does refer to title /hesading etc. indeed.
Patent= intellectual property,
so, a link in this direction might yet exist.
Anyhow, thanks for yopur help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Titelverbindung
Hans G. Liepert
3 -1Verbindung mit Rechtstitel; Eigen Verbindung; Verbinding in Eigentum
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verbindung mit Rechtstitel; Eigen Verbindung; Verbinding in Eigentum


Explanation:
ik denk dat title hier betekent dat de formule eigendom is van het bedrijf.

Engels titel compound
Nederlands verbinding met eigendomsrecht; verbinding in eigendom; eigen verbinding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zat ook nog te denken aan \"het product dat in de aanhef wordt genoemd\", maar aangezien men het even later over \"a title compound\" heeft, lijkt me dat toch niet zo logisch, omdat er eigenlijk maar één title compound is, tenzij wordt verwezen naar meer paragrafen met ieder een titel / aanhef.


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: vaaststaand begrip (scheikunde etc), heeeft niets met eigendom te maken
23 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Titelverbindung


Explanation:
feststehender Begriff der Chemie usw., häufig in Patentsachriften. Statt der meterlangen Namen chemischen Verbindungsnamen werden kurze Bezeichnungen verwendet (siehe "Aspirin" statt Dimetyl.....) oder eben das Füllwort "Titelverbindung"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich Patenschriften (1 cent for each typo and I leave Proz.com immediately)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, I did it again: Patentschriften

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4266
Grading comment
German translation is perfect.
Dutch seem to use the English term (further checking required)
Remains: definition of term/
Begriffsbestimmung (feste?)
The term does refer to title /hesading etc. indeed.
Patent= intellectual property,
so, a link in this direction might yet exist.
Anyhow, thanks for yopur help.