KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Tech/Engineering

pendelkolom

German translation: Stützpfeiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pendelkolom
German translation:Stützpfeiler

04:13 Oct 23, 2001
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: pendelkolom
"..het dek van de brug rest op pendelkolommen.."

Civil engineering context. I have tried the literal translations on Google, so you don't have to try for those.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
(die) Stutzpfeiler
Explanation:
Context related reference:

... Zuerst wurde die Bruecke von der Strasse getrennt. Unter die Stutzpfeiler werden
Stahlplatten unterlegt, die mit Silikon bestrichen worauf die Bruecke gleiten ...

www.fortunecity.de/kunterbunt/hochhaus/216/events/bruecke

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Evert,
I used your answer, even though it does not fully correspond to a definition of "pendelkolommen" that one can find on Google. I had thought of "Pendelpfeiler" but could find no confirmation.
Alexander
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PendelstŸtzenSophieS
4(die) Stutzpfeiler
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(die) Stutzpfeiler


Explanation:
Context related reference:

... Zuerst wurde die Bruecke von der Strasse getrennt. Unter die Stutzpfeiler werden
Stahlplatten unterlegt, die mit Silikon bestrichen worauf die Bruecke gleiten ...

www.fortunecity.de/kunterbunt/hochhaus/216/events/bruecke

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks Evert,
I used your answer, even though it does not fully correspond to a definition of "pendelkolommen" that one can find on Google. I had thought of "Pendelpfeiler" but could find no confirmation.
Alexander

143 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PendelstŸtzen


Explanation:
eine PendelstŸtze ist ein Begriff in der Konstruktion.
= eine StŸtze ohne festes Lager, sondern flexibel gelagert

SophieS