KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Spoorwegwet

German translation: Eisenbahnverkehrsgesetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Spoorwegwet
German translation:Eisenbahnverkehrsgesetz
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

22:44 Jul 20, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railed vehicles
Dutch term or phrase: Spoorwegwet
Wie ist die deutsche Bezeichnung dafür?
WIDIC
Germany
Eisenbahnverkehrsgesetz
Explanation:
"Schienenverkehrsgesetz" does not exist. Check on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-21 10:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schienengesetz\" existiert zwar, wird aber weniger benutzt, u.a. weil es nicht so eindeutig wie der von mir vorgeschlagene Begriff ist.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I am convinced, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eisenbahnverkehrsgesetz
Alexander Schleber
4Eisenbahngesetz
Marian Pyritz
3Strassen- und Schienenverkehrsgesetz
My Wordblocks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strassen- und Schienenverkehrsgesetz


Explanation:
Strassen- und Schienenverkehrsgesetz

My Wordblocks
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eisenbahngesetz


Explanation:
würde ich vorziehen, auch wenn das deutsche (Allgemeine) Eisenbahngesetz weitreichender ist.

"De Spoorwegwet bepaalt de rollen, verantwoordelijkheden en bevoegdheden van de bij het spoor betrokken partijen (overheid, infrabeheerder, vervoerders en toezichthouders)."


    Reference: http://www.netzwelt.de/lexikon/Allgemeines_Eisenbahngesetz.h...
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eisenbahnverkehrsgesetz


Explanation:
"Schienenverkehrsgesetz" does not exist. Check on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-21 10:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schienengesetz\" existiert zwar, wird aber weniger benutzt, u.a. weil es nicht so eindeutig wie der von mir vorgeschlagene Begriff ist.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am convinced, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Germann
44 mins

agree  Burkhard Schaefer
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  ahartje
1 hr