KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

omgrenzingsprofiel (hier)

German translation: Begrenzungsprofil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omgrenzingsprofiel (hier)
German translation:Begrenzungsprofil
Entered by: ahartje

19:06 Jul 21, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railed verhicles
Dutch term or phrase: omgrenzingsprofiel (hier)
Gegevens spoorvoertuig in relatie tot het omgrenzingsprofiel.

vielleicht Spurformat/-profil (der Schiene), oder aber Querschnittsprofil des Fahrzeugs (wenn es sich um den Umriss des Fahrzeugs hinsichtlich Höhe und Breite handelt)???
WIDIC
Germany
Begrenzungsprofil
Explanation:
Siehe Link:
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/as/2000/741.pdf
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, I have chosen this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Begrenzungsprofil
ahartje
4Fahrzeugbegrenzungslinie
Marian Pyritz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Begrenzungsprofil


Explanation:
Siehe Link:
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/as/2000/741.pdf

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, I have chosen this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fahrzeugbegrenzungslinie


Explanation:
(auch laut KLUWER) oder Fahrzeugprofil

Bei allen Bahnen wird ein Lichtraum festgelegt. Das ist der Raum, den der Zug beansprucht. Der lichte Raum ist etwas größer als das tatsächliche Fahrzeugprofil (Fahrzeugbegrenzungslinie).


    Reference: http://www.berliner-verkehrsseiten.de/u-bahn/Fahrzeuge/Fahrz...
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105