KudoZ home » Dutch to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

goeie dag

Greek translation: see explananation


09:31 Feb 20, 2005
Dutch to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Dutch term or phrase: goeie dag
goeie dag
JW
Greek translation:see explananation
Explanation:
This might help someone else as I do not know how to write in Greek and am not sure that this is correct but the language combination Dutch > Greek is not that common.

Good morning = καλημέρα (kalimιra)
Good day = καλημέρα (kalimιra)
Good evening (as of late afternoon) = καλησπέρα (kalispιra)
Good night = καληνύχτα (kalinνchta)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1καλημέρα
Maria Karra
2 +2see explananation
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explananation


Explanation:
This might help someone else as I do not know how to write in Greek and am not sure that this is correct but the language combination Dutch > Greek is not that common.

Good morning = καλημέρα (kalimιra)
Good day = καλημέρα (kalimιra)
Good evening (as of late afternoon) = καλησπέρα (kalispιra)
Good night = καληνύχτα (kalinνchta)


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRix
40 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  sassa
4 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καλημέρα


Explanation:
goie dag / goede morgen = καλημέρα



Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
3 days8 hrs