KudoZ home » Dutch to Greek » Other

term

Greek translation: εργασία


04:28 Nov 10, 2001
Dutch to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: term
arbeid
werkzoekende
werk
Dave Vermeegen
Greek translation:εργασία
Explanation:
arbeid= εργασία
werk = δουλειά
We don't have a single word for werkzoekende. We use "άνεργος" for the person who does not have a job.
For someone looking for a job you can sey "ψάχνει εργασία"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2εργασία
Maria Karra
4ergasia; anergos; to ergo;xxxHenri


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergasia; anergos; to ergo;


Explanation:
volgens


    Coutinho Basiswoordenlijst Nieuwgrieks
xxxHenri

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εργασία


Explanation:
arbeid= εργασία
werk = δουλειά
We don't have a single word for werkzoekende. We use "άνεργος" for the person who does not have a job.
For someone looking for a job you can sey "ψάχνει εργασία"


    native Greek speaker
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
264 days

agree  Daphne b: ôï werkzoekende åãþ èá ôï ìåôÝöñáæá "áíáæçôþí åñãáóßá"
1420 days