KudoZ home » Dutch to Italian » Art/Literary

Zij is naar 't duin gegaan

Italian translation: Si è recata alla duna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zij is naar 't duin gegaan
Italian translation:Si è recata alla duna
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

15:21 Jan 12, 2002
Dutch to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Zij is naar 't duin gegaan
BRUIDSNACHT

Zij is naar 't duin gegaan
Haar bruidskleed had zij aan
Baren gaan heen en weer
Sterren staan klaar

Eenzaam in doods gebied
Ontwaakt hij en hoort haar lied
Baren gaan heen en weer
Donker is 't tij

Hij kwam uit zee naar 't strand
Hij nam haar bij de hand
Baren gaan heen en weer
Sterren staan klaar

Donker duin
Donker duin
Sterren staan helder klaar
Zij rusten eeuwig
Bij elkaar

Toen in dat geurend kruid
Werd zij 'n gekroonde bruid
Baren gaan heen en weer
Donker is 't tij

Hij nam haar met zich mee
Terug naar de brandende zee
Baren gaan heen en weer
Sterren staan klaar

Donker duin
Donker duin
Sterren staan helder klaar
Zij rusten eeuwig
Mm mm... Bij elkaar

Donker duin
Donker duin
Sterren staan helder klaar
Zij rusten eeuwig
Mm mm... Bij elkaar
francesca
Si è recata alla duna
Explanation:
Zij is naar het duin gegaan = Si è recata alla duna
Bruidsnacht = Notte di nozze
I don't assume you expect a translation of the full poem. That would be a bit much to ask for...
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
thanks a lot!! but could u suggest me a web site to find online translator for flemish??
thanks again!! =)
francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I'm afraid not
Massimo Lencioni
5Si è recata alla duna
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si è recata alla duna


Explanation:
Zij is naar het duin gegaan = Si è recata alla duna
Bruidsnacht = Notte di nozze
I don't assume you expect a translation of the full poem. That would be a bit much to ask for...

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!! but could u suggest me a web site to find online translator for flemish??
thanks again!! =)
francesca

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm afraid not


Explanation:
I don't know online translation sites that work toward Flemish, but the quality of those types of translations obviously is always very low anyway, and in the case of a poem it would produce even bigger garbage than with other types of text.
The only comment I can add that may be helpful to you is that Flemish is actually the same language as Dutch, and maybe there are more resources for Dutch than Flemish available (since Dutch is the more official name of the language). Maybe this will help you in your search.
Good luck,
Katja

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12