KudoZ home » Dutch to Italian » Other

levensgenieter

Italian translation: gaudente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:levensgenieter
Italian translation:gaudente
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

21:42 Jan 12, 2002
Dutch to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ characteristic
Dutch term or phrase: levensgenieter
LEVENSGENIETER (dutch)
somebody who enjoy living

translated in Italian in one word
Ton van Hoeven
gaudente
Explanation:
Dit woord wordt in het Italiaans echter minder vaak gebruikt dan "levensgenieter" in het Nederlands.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Thanks for your gratefull help. I couldn't find a translation in my dictionaries for this word
I 'am searching a short melodious italian name for my boat, for example " La dolce fa niente". (in one word)
Do you have any suggestion ?

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gaudente
Massimo Lencioni
5"Dolce far niente"
Massimo Lencioni
4gaudentexxxSteff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaudente


Explanation:
Dit woord wordt in het Italiaans echter minder vaak gebruikt dan "levensgenieter" in het Nederlands.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your gratefull help. I couldn't find a translation in my dictionaries for this word
I 'am searching a short melodious italian name for my boat, for example " La dolce fa niente". (in one word)
Do you have any suggestion ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
8 hrs

agree  Filippo Rosati
17 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaudente


Explanation:
confermo

xxxSteff
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Dolce far niente"


Explanation:
"La dolce fa niente" is geen goed Italiaans, dat zou "dolce far niente" (zalig nietsdoen) moeten zijn. Maar zoals je zelf ook al zult hebben opgemerkt :), is dit niet 1 woord.
Een synoniem van 'dolce far niente' is 'ozio' (maar ik gok dat je dat geen mooi woord vindt voor je boot). Als ik een mooie naam verzin, verdien ik dan een boottochtje?

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12