KudoZ home » Dutch to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

omgeborduurd

Italian translation: con bordo ricamato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omgeborduurd
Italian translation:con bordo ricamato
Entered by: Magda Talamini

21:29 Oct 24, 2005
Dutch to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Dutch term or phrase: omgeborduurd
Si tratta della descrizione di una sfilata di moda.

La frase completa è: "korte wilde rokken vol broderie anglaise (patroon van *uitgesneden figuurtjes die omgeborduurd* zijn).
Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
con bordo ricamato
Explanation:
o bordo
Selected response from:

Magda Talamini
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! :o) Ho scelto la risposta di Magda perché si trattava di pizzo sangallo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con bordo ricamato
Magda Talamini
4ricamate
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricamate


Explanation:
oppure:
con contorno ricamato
ricamati ai contorni
orlati
ecc.
"om" in questo caso significa semplicemente "attorno", "intorno".



Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con bordo ricamato


Explanation:
o bordo

Magda Talamini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! :o) Ho scelto la risposta di Magda perché si trattava di pizzo sangallo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
8 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Appunto.
9 hrs