KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Piet Krediet

Spanish translation: Hoy no se fía, mañana si


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Piet Krediet
Spanish translation:Hoy no se fía, mañana si
Entered by: AleTer

10:49 Oct 25, 2007
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Piet Krediet
Dutch term or phrase: Piet Krediet
Op een bordje bij de bakker : "Piet Krediet woont hier niet. Belastingen en BTW wachten ook niet". Ik zoek de equivalente uitdrukking voor Piet Krediet en eventueel een equivalente rijmende vertaling.
Williamson
United Kingdom
Hoy no se fía, mañana si
Explanation:
Esta frase también tiene ese tono jocoso del Piet Krediet.
Selected response from:

AleTer
Spain
Grading comment
Es también lo que se encuentra en google (con su equivalente).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hoy no se fía, mañana si
AleTer
4 +3Aquí no se fíaErik Boers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aquí no se fía


Explanation:
Van Dale NL-SPA

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
29 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

agree  TulipEGA: Es lo que yo más conozco en España, para Piet Krediet
1 day23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoy no se fía, mañana si


Explanation:
Esta frase también tiene ese tono jocoso del Piet Krediet.

AleTer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Es también lo que se encuentra en google (con su equivalente).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfecto, también en México se ve.
7 hrs

agree  Elena Carbonell: Suena muy bien
19 hrs