KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Linguistics

bewerken

Spanish translation: embestir contra


22:35 Feb 1, 2012
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: bewerken
Niet ver daar vandaan bewerkte een man de Trevifontein met een grote steen.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Spanish translation:embestir contra
Explanation:
"Cerca de allí, un nombre embestía contra la fuente de Trevis con una enorme piedra"
aporreaba, golpeaba
Selected response from:

AleTer
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1embestir contra
AleTer
4 -2trabajar / labrar / esculpirRaquelMòdol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embestir contra


Explanation:
"Cerca de allí, un nombre embestía contra la fuente de Trevis con una enorme piedra"
aporreaba, golpeaba

AleTer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RaquelMòdol: Disculpa, pero es "un hombre...". Saludos.
3 hrs

disagree  Diego Puls: "Embestir" me parece demasiado vehemente, ver nota de discusión.
764 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
trabajar / labrar / esculpir


Explanation:
Hoewel is **trabajar / labrar / esculpir** de betekenis als in 'een blok marmer, steen, hout, zilver... bewerken', klinkt het hier wat vreemd...
"No muy lejos de allí, un hombre esculpía (de nuevo) la Fontana de Trevi con un pedrusco."


RaquelMòdol
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ide Verhelst: La connotación de "bewerken" aquí es "deteriorar".
1 hr

disagree  Diego Puls: De acuerdo con Ide (ver nota de discusión).
764 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diego Puls