KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Linguistics

beugel

Spanish translation: aparato(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beugel
Spanish translation:aparato(s)
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

20:13 Oct 3, 2013
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: beugel
hoe zeg je in het Spaans dat je beugel draagt? zo een die op je tanden geplakt is om ze recht te zetten?
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
aparato(s)
Explanation:
La manera más habitual es decir que se lleva aparato (o aparatos) en los dientes.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2braquets
Amarins van der Sluis
5 +2aparato(s)
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aparato(s)


Explanation:
La manera más habitual es decir que se lleva aparato (o aparatos) en los dientes.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: dank je


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel van den Oever
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: También se dice cada vez más "ortodoncia" y "brackets" (al menos en Madrid-España)
8 mins
  -> Sí, es cierto, se van oyendo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
braquets


Explanation:
Ik ken beugel als braquets, en ook als aparatos. Zie ook http://www.vitaldent.es/tratamientos/ortodoncia/

Amarins van der Sluis
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: dank je


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras
4 mins

agree  Diego Puls: Todos tienen razón :) Enlace interesante: http://www.fundeu.es/consulta/brackets-2143/
154 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diego Puls