KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Other

backboard

Spanish translation: cartelera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:backboard
Spanish translation:cartelera

01:52 Jan 14, 2002
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: backboard
This is a backboard that is set on a table with information to display or show
for a Science Fair.

(it's for a school science fair)

Thanks for your help!
Monica
cartelera
Explanation:
De acuerdo con Serge si se trata de "blackboard".
Si se trata de un panel (más tipo billboard) donde puedes afichar información (y no escribir con tiza), cartelera es un alternativa interesante.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Grading comment
I'm sorry, I don't know how I put Dutch.
My questions are always from English to Spanish.
Thank you anyway, this is the answer I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cartelera
Cynthia Brals-Rud
4pizarraSerge L


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pizarra


Explanation:
It's not Dutch, but English.

If you mean "blackboard" instead of "backboard", then it's "pizarra" you are looking for.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartelera


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Serge si se trata de "blackboard".
Si se trata de un panel (más tipo billboard) donde puedes afichar información (y no escribir con tiza), cartelera es un alternativa interesante.

Good luck!

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I'm sorry, I don't know how I put Dutch.
My questions are always from English to Spanish.
Thank you anyway, this is the answer I was looking for!