ammoniumwaterstofcarbonaat

Spanish translation: bicarbonato amónico

Dutch term or phrase:ammoniumwaterstofcarbonaat
Spanish translation:bicarbonato amónico
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

11:22 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: ammoniumwaterstofcarbonaat
een ingrediënt
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
bicarbonato amónico
Explanation:
mischien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 09:30:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por tu elección, ¡y hasta otra ocasión!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso es.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bicarbonato amónico
Egmont
2ammonium bicarbonate
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ammonium bicarbonate


Explanation:
NH4HCO3

Ammonium Bicarbonate, also called ammonium hydrogen carbonate, is a white, crystalline powder. It is soluble in water but non-soluble in alcohol and acetone. It decomposes at 36 to 60C to the base of ammonia, carbon dioxide and water vapor. It is used in baking powders and in fire-extinguishing mixtures. It is also used in wide industries of plastics and rubber , compounding of cleaners and polishes and chemical manufacturing and as a basic fertilizer and fertilizer dressing as a source of ammonia.

I think this is it.



    Reference: http://www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/industrialchem/inorga...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bicarbonato amónico


Explanation:
mischien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 09:30:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por tu elección, ¡y hasta otra ocasión!


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.kramerswoordenboeken.nl
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso es.