KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Science (general)

Hoe ouderwets het ook klinkt

Spanish translation: Aunque suene anticuado


00:58 Oct 20, 2007
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Hoe ouderwets het ook klinkt
Hoe kan dit het best naar het Spaans vertaald worden?
Arraso
Spanish translation:Aunque suene anticuado
Explanation:
también puedes decir: "Aunque parezca anticuado". Depende del contexto
Selected response from:

AleTer
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aunque suene anticuado
AleTer
5 +2por muy anticuado que suene
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aunque suene anticuado


Explanation:
también puedes decir: "Aunque parezca anticuado". Depende del contexto

AleTer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adela Van Gils: volgens mij moet dat 'suena' zijn en niet suene! Dus 'aunque suena muy anticuado'.
4 hrs

agree  Erik Boers: Volgens mij (en Google) is "suene" hier niet fout, wel integendeel.
5 hrs

agree  Nathalie van Rijsbergen: Het moet inderdaad "suene" zijn
7 hrs

agree  dpieters: zonder twijfel subjuntivo
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por muy anticuado que suene


Explanation:
A mí me saldría decirlo así. Creo que le da un poco más de énfasis, como en el original. Si no, significa simplemente "al hoewel het ouderwets klinkt".

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ide Verhelst: Ik was net van plan iets in die zin toe te voegen.
27 mins
  -> bedankt :)

agree  isabelle lemahieu
4 hrs