KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mensenvanger

Spanish translation: guarda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mensenvanger
Spanish translation:guarda
Entered by: Conchita Siedenburg

11:02 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: mensenvanger
Het gaat om een onderdeel van een boottrailer dat er voor zorgt dat er geen personen onder de wielen van de trailer kunnen komen.
Conchita Siedenburg
guarda
Explanation:
Así lo llamábamos en Galicia cuando aún navegaba. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 18:17:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido un placer ayudar
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarda
Ramon Somoza
1 +1malla
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malla


Explanation:
quizá te sirva; algo que se llama "vanger" me imagino que será como una malla que bloquee el paso. Supongo que no tienes la suerte de tener una imagen del objeto, ¿no?

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
Gracias, no creo que sea una malla, más bien una barra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
88 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, no creo que sea una malla, más bien una barra.

139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarda


Explanation:
Así lo llamábamos en Galicia cuando aún navegaba. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 18:17:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido un placer ayudar

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,