windvanger

Spanish translation: cortaviento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:windvanger
Spanish translation:cortaviento
Entered by: Martijn Naarding

08:05 Oct 31, 2005
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Parkajas
Dutch term or phrase: windvanger
Nauwelijks contekst helaas. Het wordt slechts genoemd als een patroononderdeel van een parka (jas).
Martijn Naarding
Spain
cortaviento
Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier om CORTAVIENTO.
http://www.gamalicante.com/rincon_curioso/material_rec/ropa....
http://www.janfer.com/tienda/default.php?cPath=21_32_140
Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
Prima antwoord en goede uitleg. Allen bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cortaviento
Emilie
5ROMPEVIENTOS
Nina Breebaart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortaviento


Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier om CORTAVIENTO.
http://www.gamalicante.com/rincon_curioso/material_rec/ropa....
http://www.janfer.com/tienda/default.php?cPath=21_32_140

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Prima antwoord en goede uitleg. Allen bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bulnes: si, exactamente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa!

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: "rompevientos" bestaat ook, maar dat is voor een complete jas
3 hrs
  -> Dank u wel!

agree  Ramon Somoza: Ja, want de gewone vertaling (cazavientos) is een soort vaandel op een ship om de windrichting te bepalen.
4 hrs
  -> Dank u wel!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ROMPEVIENTOS


Explanation:
Ik heb het vaak in winkels gezien; Van Dale zegt het ook.

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search