staven/rijen

Spanish translation: hilos verticales y horizontales

Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Parkajas
Dutch term or phrase: staven/rijen
In de richting van de staven/rijen.

Dit zijn de vereisten voor de scheursterkte van het materiaal gebruikt in overhemden en onderbroeken.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Spanish translation:hilos verticales y horizontales
Explanation:
Es lo único que he podido encontrar en materia de la fortaleza de las telas. ¿Tienes más contexto?
Selected response from:

Teresa Bulnes
Spain
Grading comment
Me inclino por esto. Gracias a todos y siento la falta de contexto, pero es que no había más.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3costuras/hilos
rafw
3hilos verticales y horizontales
Teresa Bulnes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilos verticales y horizontales


Explanation:
Es lo único que he podido encontrar en materia de la fortaleza de las telas. ¿Tienes más contexto?

Teresa Bulnes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Me inclino por esto. Gracias a todos y siento la falta de contexto, pero es que no había más.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costuras/hilos


Explanation:
Ik zie maar 1 oplossing: staven/rijen i/d betekenis van draden en/of naden
Zie link over anti-scheurstof in kleding
"De hals, mouwen en onderzoom zijn extra doorgestikt."
"Elastisch tailleband extra doorgestikt."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 52 mins (2005-11-01 16:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

costuras=naden
Event.gaat het om "zomen", d.i. "dobladillos"


    Reference: http://www.dintex.nl/docs/BLCatalogue.asp?Catalog=SEP&Reload...
rafw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch