Clean up translation

Afrikaans translation: Hierdie tipe witbloedsel is ‘n belangrike onderdeel in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clean up translation
Afrikaans translation:Hierdie tipe witbloedsel is ‘n belangrike onderdeel in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel.
Entered by: Jennifer Price

16:36 Apr 15, 2005
English to Afrikaans translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / prenatal
English term or phrase: Clean up translation
Please help me clean the Afrikaans part up.

***Hierdie tipe wit bloed sel is ‘n sleutel aandele van die
ontwikkeling ontvatbaar stelsel.***

This type of white blood cell is a key part of the developing immune system.
Jennifer Price
United States
Hierdie tipe witbloedsel is ‘n belangrike onderdeel in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel.
Explanation:
Or: Hierdie tipe witbloedsel speel 'n belangrike rol in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel (this type of white blood cell plays an important role/part in the developing immune system).
Selected response from:

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks...I couldn't think of the rght word for immune system.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hierdie tipe witbloedsel is ‘n belangrike onderdeel in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel.
Samuel Murray
3 -1s.b.
hbrincker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clean up translation
s.b.


Explanation:
...of the immune system development.

hbrincker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samuel Murray: "...of the immune system development." is not Afrikaans.
29 mins
  -> oops, ek is baie sorry, got it the wrong way round

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This type of white blood cell is a key part of the developing immune system.
Hierdie tipe witbloedsel is ‘n belangrike onderdeel in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel.


Explanation:
Or: Hierdie tipe witbloedsel speel 'n belangrike rol in die ontwikkelende immuunstelsel (this type of white blood cell plays an important role/part in the developing immune system).

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks...I couldn't think of the rght word for immune system.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search