happy new year

Afrikaans translation: Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
Afrikaans translation:Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar.
Entered by: dopperman (X)

21:12 Jan 10, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
greeting
philippa
Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar.
Explanation:
Rather than going for the straight translation "Gelukkige Nuwe Jaar", the custom is to wish people a "Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar". "Voorspoed" meaning prosperity.
Selected response from:

dopperman (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar.
dopperman (X)
4 +1Gelukkige nuwe jaar
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gelukkige nuwe jaar


Explanation:
As in the references below...


    Reference: http://www.theholidayspot.com/newyear/wishes.htm
    Reference: http://www.bowlingamericas.com/new_year.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar.


Explanation:
Rather than going for the straight translation "Gelukkige Nuwe Jaar", the custom is to wish people a "Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar". "Voorspoed" meaning prosperity.

dopperman (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje: Both translations are correct, although I think you are right that 'Voorspoedige Nuwe Jaar' is used more often.
2 hrs

agree  Samuel Murray: The traditional is "Voorspoedige nuwe jaar", but if you refer to new years day, then "Voorspoedige Nuwejaar" is the answer.
13 days

agree  sjs
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search