Overbooked

Albanian translation: Mbirezervuar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overbooked
Albanian translation:Mbirezervuar
Entered by: Valdete Cenalia

19:57 Mar 30, 2017
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport
English term or phrase: Overbooked
You have been overbooked!

Used usually in airport check-in desks, when they sell more tickets than there are actual seats.
Ali Tafani
Albania
Mbirezervuar
Explanation:
Jemi të mbirezervuar dmth kemi kaluar numrin e rezervimeve.
Selected response from:

Valdete Cenalia
United States
Grading comment
I agree to this. A single word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mbirezervuar
Valdete Cenalia
5Shitje e biletave më shumë se vendet e disponueshme
Klementina Shahini
5shitje të tepruara/mbishitje/më shumë pasagjerë se norma
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overbooked
shitje të tepruara/mbishitje/më shumë pasagjerë se norma


Explanation:
Personalisht do të preferoja një shqipërim, ...keni shitur më shumë bileta se norma... keni më shumë pasagjerë se vende, etj.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overbooked
Shitje e biletave më shumë se vendet e disponueshme


Explanation:
... ose mbishitje e biletave mbi vendet e disponueshme

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overbooked
Mbirezervuar


Explanation:
Jemi të mbirezervuar dmth kemi kaluar numrin e rezervimeve.


    https://m.facebook.com/ALBARENTPAGE/posts/1192711304077232
Valdete Cenalia
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree to this. A single word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fredalb: Yes, I agree. Otherwise, it would be too long and we cannot consider it a translation, but rather a paraphrase
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search