second growth

Albanian translation: rimbirje

12:00 Jan 11, 2012
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: second growth
Ky do ishte definicioni qe e gjeta: second growth - a second growth of trees covering an area where the original stand was destroyed by fire or cutting forest, woods, wood - the trees and other plants in a large densely wooded area
Ne rastin tim behet fjalle per patate. "The Anushka sort has a high resistence to second growth". Kuptimin e kam te qarte por me duhet shprehja shqip.
Blerina
Macedonia (FYROM)
Albanian translation:rimbirje
Explanation:
Pemët/shkurret/bimët mbillen ose mbijnë, dhe pas ndonjë zjarri/dëmtimi, rimbijnë.
Selected response from:

Majlinda Nishku
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rimbirje
Majlinda Nishku
3 +1rritje e dytë
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4mbjellja e dytë
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mbjellja e dytë


Explanation:
Ky do të ishte një sugjerim. Ose "mbjellja pasuese"

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rritje e dytë


Explanation:
Ndoshta mund të përdorni edhe këtë shprehje.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Cullafiq: Mendoj se ky është përkthimi i duhur.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rimbirje


Explanation:
Pemët/shkurret/bimët mbillen ose mbijnë, dhe pas ndonjë zjarri/dëmtimi, rimbijnë.

Example sentence(s):
  • Karakteristikat natyrale të pishave për t’i rrezistuar zjarrit kanë qënë faktorë të rimbirjes së tyre.
Majlinda Nishku
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
16 hrs

agree  Ledja: http://www.mbumk.gov.al/doc/NR 3 4.pdf
1 day 33 mins

agree  Klementina Shahini
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Iliana2010
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search