cruise control

Albanian translation: limitator shpejtësie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cruise control
Albanian translation:limitator shpejtësie
Entered by: larserik

22:28 Mar 13, 2018
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle feature
English term or phrase: cruise control
Is there an Albanian term for cruise control, the feature that allows a driver to push a button and maintain the present speed of the car?
larserik
Sweden
limitator shpejtësie
Explanation:
In a way, this option does limit the speed at which a vehicle cruises/moves by not increasing or decreasing it.

I hope that the following link could help.

http://www.peugeot.al/showroom/bipper/combi/p=siguria/
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë - Google tregon se pa dyshim është korrekt, jo vetem te Peugeot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kontrolli i vozitjes
Erion Sata
4 +1limitator shpejtësie
Jonis Buzi, MA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitator shpejtësie


Explanation:
In a way, this option does limit the speed at which a vehicle cruises/moves by not increasing or decreasing it.

I hope that the following link could help.

http://www.peugeot.al/showroom/bipper/combi/p=siguria/

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë - Google tregon se pa dyshim është korrekt, jo vetem te Peugeot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
6 days
  -> Falemnderit, Klemi! :)

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kontrolli i vozitjes


Explanation:
Term i pershtatshem per shqipen kosovare, maqedonase...

Erion Sata
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search