gear-shift

Albanian translation: ndërrim i marshit

14:52 Mar 19, 2018
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automatic transmission
English term or phrase: gear-shift
What is the Albanian term for gear selection lever/buttons in a car with automatic transmission?
larserik
Sweden
Albanian translation:ndërrim i marshit
Explanation:
Ndërrim i marshit (me levë) ose në mënyrë automatike.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ndërrim i marshit
Elvana Moore
5ndërrim i shpejtësisë
Klementina Shahini
4marsh
Jonis Buzi, MA


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ndërrim i marshit


Explanation:
Ndërrim i marshit (me levë) ose në mënyrë automatike.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura
22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marsh


Explanation:
The "sticker" used to change gears.


Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ndërrim i shpejtësisë


Explanation:
fjalori I Pavli Qeskut

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search