leverage

Albanian translation: biznes me burime të huajtura, biznes me huajtje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage
Albanian translation:biznes me burime të huajtura, biznes me huajtje

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:23 Jun 16, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Management
English term or phrase: leverage
Definition from BusinessDictionary.com:
Ability to influence a system, or an environment, in a way that multiplies the outcome of one's efforts without a corresponding increase in the consumption of resources. In other words, leverage is an advantageous-condition of having a relatively small amount of cost yield a relatively high level of returns. Thus, "doing a lot with a little.” See also financial leverage and operating leverage.

Example sentence(s):
  • Most companies use debt to finance operations. By doing so, a company increases its leverage because it can invest in business operations without increasing its equity. investopedia.com
  • So, the first step in getting leverage to work for you is to get the highest possible return from your commercial activities. jimconnolly.com
  • Leverage can be experienced through aligning yourself with other businesses that compliment you, your values, your beliefs, and your products or services risingwomen.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

biznes me burime të huajtura, biznes me huajtje
Definition:
Aftësia e ushtrimit të biznesit, investmeve, nxjerrjes së fitimit, etj., që një firmë ka duke përdorur burime të huaja për financimin e tyre.
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2biznes me burime të huajtura, biznes me huajtje
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4 -2Leva financiare
Klementina Shahini


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biznes me burime të huajtura, biznes me huajtje


Definition from own experience or research:
Aftësia e ushtrimit të biznesit, investmeve, nxjerrjes së fitimit, etj., që një firmë ka duke përdorur burime të huaja për financimin e tyre.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fjalori Enciklopedik për Bankën, Biznesin, Bursën, Ekonominë - Ilir Hoti  

Explanation:
Përkthimi dhe shpjegimi të marrë nga Fjalori Enciklopedik i Biznesit, nga Ilir Hoti
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: E vërtetë, ky term është si puna e performance që nuk ja gjejmë dot me një fjalë të vetme :))
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Fabiana :)

Yes  Monika Coulson: Exactly Alban: The use of a small initial investment, credit, or borrowed funds to gain a very high return in relation to one's investment, to control a much larger investment, or to reduce one's own liability for any loss.
6 days
  -> Faleminderit Monika!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Leva financiare


Definition from own experience or research:
Leva financiare është një strategji që përdoret për të përfituar të ardhurat e mundshme maksimale nëpermjet investimit në kohë, përpjekje dhe vlerë monetare, është investimi i një shume të vogël monetare që sjell si shpërblim të ardhura të mëdha monetare, strategji e cila është e përdorur për të arritur sukses të madh në një kohë shumë të shkurtër duke u krahasuar me konkurrentët.(Huamarrja/ borxhi,fitimet e larta, produktiviteti, konkurenca,perfitimi)

Example sentence(s):
  • Raporti i aktiveve mbi kapitalin aksioner të sistemit, ose ndryshe leva financiare e sistemit, është zvogëluar nga 13.1 në 12.5 përgjatë një viti, që do të thotë se sistemi është mbështetur më pak në borxh për financimin e aktiveve. - mitrovicapress.net  

Explanation:
http://unitirmaster.com/ngarkime/master kontabilitet/Powerpo...

http://sife-trainon.org/drejtimfinanciar/materiale/Kreu 13 &...

Leverage - pushtet, fuqi, sistem (Fjalori anglisht - shqip)
1. (n)The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.
2.Power or ability to act or to influence people, events, decisions, etc.; sway: Being the only industry in town gave the company considerable leverage in its union negotiations.
3.the use of a small initial investment, credit, or borrowed funds to gain a very high return in relation to one's investment, to control a much larger investment, or to reduce one's own liability for any loss.


Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Totally different term chosen and explained. Leverage as a concept in business includes also the money, "levat financiare", it includes mainly strategies, staff, etc. It is puting your business into a higher level by using resources not yours at no cost
5 hrs

No  Monika Coulson: Different term. BTW, none of the links has any relationships with the question asked Klemi.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search