authoring language

Albanian translation: Gjuhë autorë

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authoring language
Albanian translation:Gjuhë autorë

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:45 Aug 20, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: authoring language
Definition from Authoring Language," Microsoft® Encarta®:
a computer language or application development system designed primarily for creating programs, databases, and materials for computer-aided instruction (CAI).

Example sentence(s):
  • Instruction using hyper programs is not in the creation of total lessons and presentations of individual lessons but in the presenting the properties of the authoring language and then letting the student use their own creative ability to present information, lessons, projects, etc. Ed/ITLib Digital Library
  • But SCORM is a general purpose XML-based representation, and we were interested in an authoring language that was easier to create and closer to the domain of authoring bioengineering courseware for VaNTH. Vanderbilt University
  • Unlike existing authoring languages, CALVIN is purely visual, and it is hoped that some of the ideas it embodies may have wider applicability. The Pennsylvania State University
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Gjuhë autorë
Definition:
Language for creating multimedial aplications
Selected response from:

Sedat Limani
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2gjuha e krijimit , e "shkrimit"
Albana Dhimitri
5Gjuhë autorë
Sedat Limani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gjuhë autorë


Definition from own experience or research:
Language for creating multimedial aplications

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
The target definition was found from a dictionary compiled by a group of authors (Agni Dika, Nemi Caka, Seb Rodiqi) who published this Dictionary of Informatics in cooperation with the Academy of Science and Arts of Kosovo.
Sedat Limani
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  shkendije
50 days

Yes  Ardi Shahini
136 days

No  Albana Dhimitri: Përshëndetje, Sedat! Kundërshtimi im ka të bëjë me faktin që "autorë" në shqip ka kuptimin e shumësit të "personit krijues - autorit". Pra, nuk më duket se jepet kuptimi i shprehjes në anglisht.
137 days

No  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Hi Sedat, I have to disagree for the same reason Albana is mentioning
153 days

109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gjuha e krijimit , e "shkrimit"


Definition from own experience or research:
Gjuha e (për) krijimit(n)/krijuese/ e "shkrimit" është gjuha kompjuterike, ose sistemi (kodi) kompjuterik që përmban bashkësinë e rregullave, udhëzimeve dhe të koncepteve që përdoren për krijimin e një programi (software) kompjuterik.

Example sentence(s):
Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
57 days
  -> Falemiderit, Alban! Ky miratim është vërtet shumë me vlerë (për mua) sepse mendoj se kjo shprehje ka hyrë krejt gabim në Glossary.

Yes  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
521 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search