hotspot

Albanian translation: zonë interneti me valë

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotspot
Albanian translation:zonë interneti me valë

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:59 Dec 3, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Additional field(s): Internet, e-Commerce, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: hotspot
Definition from ATT-Promotions.com:
A hotspot is a place where computers with wireless cards can pick up a network signal and get broadband Internet access.

Example sentence(s):
  • In a hotspot location multiple users who have a wireless enabled device like a laptop or PDA and are within range of the network's broadcast signal can share a cable or DSL broadband connection to get online at the same time, and best of all, at very fast speeds. wififreenet.com
  • The quality of the network can suffer depending on the number of users at a hotspot and also the method used to connect it to the internet. broadbandforjoe.com
  • Wireless internet access points, also known as "hotspots", allow users with their own computers access the internet at high speed without a wire. Dmitri Paranyushkin
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

zonë interneti me valë
Definition:
Zonat e internetit me valë janë shumë të përhapura në vende publike, si aeroporte, stacione treni, etj.
Selected response from:

kleanbsf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2zonë interneti me valë
kleanbsf
5 +1hotspot
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4zonë interneti pa tel
Albana Dhimitri


  

Translations offered


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotspot


Definition from Wapedia:
Një person me një pajisje me Wi-Fi të aktivizuar si p.sh. një kompjuter, celular ose Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) mund të lidhet në internet kur ndodhet në afërsi të një Access Point. Zona e mbuluar nga një ose më shumë Access Point-e quhet hotspot.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hotspotet mund të mbulojnë zona nga një dhomë e vetme deri në disa kilometra katrorë me mbulim të njëri-tjetrit me hotspote. - Wikipedia  
  • Gjithashtu, ju mund të bëni telefonata shumë të lira nga celulari juaj nëpërmjet MOBILENET dhe të telefononi direkt nga telefoni juaj celular kur ai është i lidhur me rrjetin tonë WiFi ose nga çdo hotspot tjetër. - Mobilenet  
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Blerta Alikaj: Më e përdorshmja në fjalorin e përditshëm
20 days
  -> Faleminderit!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonë interneti pa tel


Definition from own experience or research:
Zona (publike) e internetit (qasjes në internet) pa tel është një hapësirë (zakonisht në sheshe qendrore e parqe publike) brenda së cilës mundësohet qasja e lirë në internet e publikut të gjerë nëpërmjet pajisjeve elektronike pa tel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Autoritetet e Bukureshtit i japin kryeqytetit rumun tre rrjete pa tel të përdorimit të internetit në lulishtet publike. - setimes  
Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zonë interneti me valë


Definition from own experience or research:
Zonat e internetit me valë janë shumë të përhapura në vende publike, si aeroporte, stacione treni, etj.

Example sentence(s):
  • Zonat e internetit me valë janë shumë të përhapura në vende publike, si aeroporte, stacione treni, etj. - N/A  
kleanbsf
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Klementina Shahini: http://www.setimes.com/cocoon/setimes/xhtml/sq/features/seti...
2 hrs

Yes  Lendi: Agreed
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search