headrace

Albanian translation: kanali prurës kryesor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headrace
Albanian translation:kanali prurës kryesor
Entered by: Roland Lelaj

02:21 Feb 18, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: headrace
Karakterizimi i shpimeve ne kuader te nje projekti hidrocentrali:
"location: headrace channel, km 0.885"
Ndoshta "headrace" eshte sinonim me "upstream" ...
Silke Blumbach
Germany
kanali prurës kryesor
Explanation:
Përshëndetje Silke,

Headrace is a free-flow tunnel or open channel which conveys water to the upper end of a penstock (Definition Ref. ICOLD, Tech Dict Dams 1978).

Në shqip nuk e di në se ka ndonjë term specifik në hidrologji dhe hidroteknikë për "kanalin kryesor të prurjes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-18 02:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Përveç "prurësit kryesor" te hidrocentralet kanë rëndësi edhe "prurësit anësorë ose dytësorë"
Selected response from:

Roland Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Faleminderit shume!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ujësjellës; ulluk ujësjellës
Gentiana Kasemi
4kanali prurës kryesor
Roland Lelaj


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanali prurës kryesor


Explanation:
Përshëndetje Silke,

Headrace is a free-flow tunnel or open channel which conveys water to the upper end of a penstock (Definition Ref. ICOLD, Tech Dict Dams 1978).

Në shqip nuk e di në se ka ndonjë term specifik në hidrologji dhe hidroteknikë për "kanalin kryesor të prurjes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-18 02:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Përveç "prurësit kryesor" te hidrocentralet kanë rëndësi edhe "prurësit anësorë ose dytësorë"

Roland Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit shume!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ujësjellës; ulluk ujësjellës


Explanation:
Sipas fjalorit politeknik... Nuk ka asnjë përmendje për ullukun ujësjellës kryesor.

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search