pilaster

Albanian translation: pilastër

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilaster
Albanian translation:pilastër
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

01:24 Mar 6, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hidrocentral
English term or phrase: pilaster
Ne gjermanisht eshte bukfalisht "gjysme shtylle"; pra duket nje shtylle/kolone me e holle... Eshte pjese e konstruksionit te diges.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
pilastër
Explanation:
Në arkitekturë dhe ndërtim pëdoret në shumicën e rasteve termi 'pilastër'. Ky i referohet shtyllës së fshehur apo gjysëm-shtyllës, që d.m.th. secila shtyllë që nuk e ka vëllimin e plotë cilindrik.
Selected response from:

Jetalimani
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pilastër
Jetalimani
4(ark.) shtyllak
Gentiana Kasemi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ark.) shtyllak


Explanation:
Sipas fjalorit politeknik (1991)

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilastër


Explanation:
Në arkitekturë dhe ndërtim pëdoret në shumicën e rasteve termi 'pilastër'. Ky i referohet shtyllës së fshehur apo gjysëm-shtyllës, që d.m.th. secila shtyllë që nuk e ka vëllimin e plotë cilindrik.

Jetalimani
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search