teeter-totter; hopscotch

Albanian translation: shilur & lojë me peta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teeter-totter; hopscotch
Albanian translation:shilur & lojë me peta
Entered by: Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.

21:20 Aug 3, 2018
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / teeter-totter; hopscotch
English term or phrase: teeter-totter; hopscotch
1. teeter-totter
2. hopscotch

Ekuivalenti në shqip?
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
shilur & lojë me peta
Explanation:
Outdoor games used to be known with regional names. Where I grew up, seesaw/teeter-totter was "shilur/shilurs/shilurth". It is also found as "shilor" in the dictionary. Whereas hopscotch involved precise kicking of a small, flat, round piece of tile into drawn boxes, so we called it "(luajmë) petash".

My 2 cents :)
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ledja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kolovajzë,shilarës
Klementina Shahini
4shilur & lojë me peta
Ledja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kolovajzë,shilarës


Explanation:
Ky është ekuivalenti në shqip i teeter-totter

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shilur & lojë me peta


Explanation:
Outdoor games used to be known with regional names. Where I grew up, seesaw/teeter-totter was "shilur/shilurs/shilurth". It is also found as "shilor" in the dictionary. Whereas hopscotch involved precise kicking of a small, flat, round piece of tile into drawn boxes, so we called it "(luajmë) petash".

My 2 cents :)

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ledja!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search