augmented reality

Albanian translation: Realiteti i zmadhuar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:augmented reality
Albanian translation:Realiteti i zmadhuar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
10:05 Jan 25, 2010
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama, Computers: Software, Electronics / Elect Eng, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: augmented reality
Definition from Sprythink Inc.:
Augmented reality (AR) is a technology that combines real-world information with computer-generated images and content, and is presented blended in a computer screen or in a mobile phone browser creating an interactive experience for the user.

Example sentence(s):
  • Augmented reality technology is increasingly being used to create interactive entertainment and promotions that let fans take part in virtual concerts and other events. Condé Nast Digital
  • Augmented reality apps are more than just a cool accessory for your mobile phone, they are actually very useful, educational and of course entertaining. Digital Trends
  • This sets the stage for a future in which many dreams come true. Where our reality will be enriched with new objects, specifically designed for Augmented Reality. And where completely new worlds will be created. Layar
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Realiteti i zmadhuar
Definition:
Realiteti i zmadhuar është një term që përshkruar një pamje të drejtpërdrejtë ose jo të drejtpërdrejtë të një bote-mjedisi të vërtetë elementët e të cilit janë përzjerë apo zgjeruar me imazhe të krijuar nga kompjuter, duke krijuar kështu një realitet të përzjerë.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3Realiteti i zmadhuar
Elvana Moore
4realitet i përforcuar, i zgjeruar
Albana Dhimitri


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Realiteti i zmadhuar


Definition from own experience or research:
Realiteti i zmadhuar është një term që përshkruar një pamje të drejtpërdrejtë ose jo të drejtpërdrejtë të një bote-mjedisi të vërtetë elementët e të cilit janë përzjerë apo zgjeruar me imazhe të krijuar nga kompjuter, duke krijuar kështu një realitet të përzjerë.

Example sentence(s):
  • Realiteti i zmadhuar eshte nje ide e zhvilluar vitet e fundit, e cila nenkupton mbivendosjen realitetit qe shqisat tona normalisht perceptojne, me gjithe informacionin qe produkte specifike mund ti shtojne. Nje prej aspekteve me te njohura eshte mbivendosja e pamjes qe mund te shohim drejtpersedrejti, me informacion te shkarkuar nga interneti i paraqitur ne syze ose ne lente speciale. - Blog Shkenca - Rubrika "Teknologji"  
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Roland Lelaj: Jam i një mendjeje. Midis ketyre dy versioneve më pëlqen më shumë ky.
8 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Roland. Hera-herës termat teknike have a life of their own! Si "çirakë" na takon t'i ndjekim :)

Yes  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Jam i mendimit që duhet përfshirë në GBK
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alban

Yes  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Agree....and this should be integrated at the GBK glossary. Good choice, Elvana!
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Fabi.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realitet i përforcuar, i zgjeruar


Definition from own experience or research:
realiteti i përforcuar/i zgjeruar është realiteti siç pasqyrohet në pajisje të teknologjisë më të fundit, në të cilat kryhet një shkrirje të dhënash reale, ose të realitetit siç e kemi perceptuar deri tani (si p.sh. video reale, transmetime të drejtpërdrejta televizive, etj) me të dhëna (imazhe, tekste, animacione, etj) kompjuterike.

Pra, realiteti (i shfaqur në këto pajisje) tashmë përforcohet/zgjerohet me të dhëna virtuale kompjuterike.

Example sentence(s):
  • Augmented reality (AR) is a term for a live direct or indirect view of a physical real-world environment whose elements are merged with (or augmented by) virtual computer-generated imagery - creating a mixed reality. The augmentation is conventionally in real-time and in semantic context with environmental elements, such as sports scores on TV during a match. - wikipedia.org  

Explanation:
N.q.s. do t'i lejonim vetes pak më shumë tolerancë në saktësinë e përkthimit dhe më shumë romantizëm, do të thosha edhe "realitet i pasuruar" (me elemente kompjuterike).

Por, këtë herë "votova" për saktësinë.

Nuk munda të gjej asnjë material shqip për ndihmë.
Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search