Subnet mask of the horn hardware

Albanian translation: hardveri alarmues (për alarmim)

12:01 Oct 12, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Subnet mask of the horn hardware
I need the explanation of the "horn hardware". Many thanks.
popro
Slovakia
Albanian translation:hardveri alarmues (për alarmim)
Explanation:
As I checked in some WebPages and also in some IT manuals I can say that „horn hardware“is a part (tool) installed in the computer that makes a sound when, for example, there is an error, so I’m not very sure but I think that this could be expressed in Albanian as “hardveri alarmues” or “hardveri për alarmim”, I hope that my suggestion, especially my explanation, will be helpful for you or maybe for the others in order to get the right answer
Selected response from:

albank78 (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6hardveri alarmues (për alarmim)
albank78 (X)
2 +1Subnet mask i pajisjes primare
vtolka
2numri IP i degezimit nga qendra (baza)
andrin (X)


  

Answers


122 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numri IP i degezimit nga qendra (baza)


Explanation:
subnet mask = IP number of the main connector. horn hardware = unirateral protective input machine usualy installed on the control main hardware

andrin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
9 days

disagree  albank78 (X): definitivisht subnet mask nuk është IP number
50 days

172 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subnet mask i pajisjes primare


Explanation:
Subnet mask should be used as is because the specific term does not translate in Albanian, and it is definately not an IP number. It is a filter that filters the IP number to separate the the portions used for the network and the host. Further more professionals should be familiar with IT terms, most of which are international.

vtolka
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew (X)
8 hrs

neutral  albank78 (X): Subnet mask can be used as is but I prefer more to use Albanian words, because: as we know “sub” is “nën” and also net (means network) is rrjet, so this could be translated as nënrrjet. So, I belive that this could be expressed by using Albanian words
1 day 2 hrs

173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hardveri alarmues (për alarmim)


Explanation:
As I checked in some WebPages and also in some IT manuals I can say that „horn hardware“is a part (tool) installed in the computer that makes a sound when, for example, there is an error, so I’m not very sure but I think that this could be expressed in Albanian as “hardveri alarmues” or “hardveri për alarmim”, I hope that my suggestion, especially my explanation, will be helpful for you or maybe for the others in order to get the right answer

albank78 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rozafa
48 days

agree  Iskander
63 days

agree  Borana Moisiu
129 days

agree  Drini
133 days

agree  Eva T
151 days

agree  Flamur
163 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search