polling

Albanian translation: anketim

06:24 May 21, 2013
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: polling
Polling, or polled operation, in computer science, refers to actively sampling the status of an external device by a client program as a synchronous activity. Polling is most often used in terms of input/output (I/O), and is also referred to as polled I/O or software-driven I/O.
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Albanian translation:anketim
Explanation:
Megjithëse në gjuhën shqipe "anketë" është një grup pyetjesh që i drejtohen njerëzve për të mësuar mendimin e tyre, por mendoj se mund të huazohet si term edhe në TI. Gjuhë të tjera e përkthejnë si "pyetje", "hetim", "zbulim".

Nuk e di sa vlen referenca e mëposhtme, por po e postoj:

http://sq.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Projekti_Fjalori/Info...
Selected response from:

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Regjistrim
Klementina Shahini
4 +1anketim
Juliana Cullafiq


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regjistrim


Explanation:
Refjistrim (i të dhënave)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-05-21 06:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regjistrim ( i të dhënave) - Sorry for misspelling the word :Regjistrim

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xhorxhina
10 days
  -> Faleminderit.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anketim


Explanation:
Megjithëse në gjuhën shqipe "anketë" është një grup pyetjesh që i drejtohen njerëzve për të mësuar mendimin e tyre, por mendoj se mund të huazohet si term edhe në TI. Gjuhë të tjera e përkthejnë si "pyetje", "hetim", "zbulim".

Nuk e di sa vlen referenca e mëposhtme, por po e postoj:

http://sq.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Projekti_Fjalori/Info...

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorian Koci
6 days
  -> Faleminderit Dorian :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search