top free

Albanian translation: me te mira pa leke

10:19 May 19, 2015
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: top free
"Label used in category browser tab when showing only the top free applications"
Ardit Vallja
Albania
Albanian translation:me te mira pa leke
Explanation:
aplikimet me te mira gratis ose pa leke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-19 14:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me te mira falas
Selected response from:

Igli Como
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2me te mira pa leke
Igli Como
5Më të mirat falas
Iliana2010
5më të mira gratis
Bali D.
4(aplikimet) më të përdorura pa pagesë
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aplikimet) më të përdorura pa pagesë


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me te mira pa leke


Explanation:
aplikimet me te mira gratis ose pa leke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-19 14:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me te mira falas

Igli Como
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 mins

agree  Merita Mehmetaj: Aplikimet me te mira pa pagese
34 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
më të mira gratis


Explanation:
I also agree that "më të mira pa pagesë" is correct, but in that context I'd use "aplikimet më të mira gratis".

Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Më të mirat falas


Explanation:
Gratis could be used for ''free'' too but it is a borrowed term (from Italian) and it is meaningless to use a borrowed term when there is one in Albanian too (as widely used as the borrowed one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2015-05-20 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No capitalization is needed for ''Më'' only if ''top free'' is used in a sentence.


    Reference: http://botasot.info/teknologjia/387928/10-aplikacionet-me-te...
Iliana2010
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search