administrative detention

Albanian translation: ndalim administrativ/burgim pa gjyq

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administrative detention
Albanian translation:ndalim administrativ/burgim pa gjyq
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

13:00 Aug 20, 2011
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: administrative detention
"Administrative detention is arrest and detention of individuals by the state without trial, usually for security reasons."
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
ndalim administrativ/burgim pa gjyq
Explanation:
Unë do të sugjeroja ndalim/burgim administrativ ose burgim pa gjyq.
E
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paraburgim
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
4ndalim administrativ/burgim pa gjyq
Elvana Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ndalim administrativ/burgim pa gjyq


Explanation:
Unë do të sugjeroja ndalim/burgim administrativ ose burgim pa gjyq.
E

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraburgim


Explanation:
besoj se mund te perkthehet me nje fjale te vetme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-08-20 13:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eshte fiks perkufizimi qe jepet ne literaturen juridike shqiptare per paraburgimin.

ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search