conditional sentence

Albanian translation: dënim me kusht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditional sentence
Albanian translation:dënim me kusht
Entered by: Ledja

00:03 Apr 16, 2014
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law/Safety Legal terminol
English term or phrase: conditional sentence
A conditional sentence is served in the community rather than in custody and may be imposed only under the following circumstances:
• there is no minimum term of imprisonment for this offence under the law;
• the maximum length of the sentence is two years less a day; and
• the court is satisfied that serving the sentence in the community would not pose a danger to public safety.
OrBi
dënim me kusht
Explanation:
http://www.albinfo.ch/sq/content/d-nimi-me-gjob-nuk-shton-nu...

"Në vitin 2007, me ndryshimin e Ligjit penal, për veprat e lehta penale qe futur dënimi me kusht me gjobë në vend të atij me kusht me heqje lirie."
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dënim me kusht
Ledja
5kohë prove
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dënim me kusht


Explanation:
http://www.albinfo.ch/sq/content/d-nimi-me-gjob-nuk-shton-nu...

"Në vitin 2007, me ndryshimin e Ligjit penal, për veprat e lehta penale qe futur dënimi me kusht me gjobë në vend të atij me kusht me heqje lirie."


    Reference: http://www.md-ks.org/repository/docs/Buletini_nr__8.pdf
Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landa Prifti: agree with Ledja
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Landa

agree  Juliana Cullafiq: Bazuar në "Fjalori terminologjik për drejtësinë" ku termi "conditional" përkthehet "me kusht".
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Juliana

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kohë prove


Explanation:
Republic of Albania's Criminal Code uses a different term for it unlike Kosovo's Criminal Code. So in Albania would be "kohë prove" and you can check it under Chapter VII, Article 59.


    Reference: http://ligjet.info/kodipenal/pjesa_i/kreu_vii
Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jam dakort sepse sipas artikullit 59 te Kushtetutes Shqiptare qeuhet kohe prove, Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ledja: Please check discussion entry.
23 hrs

neutral  Juliana Cullafiq: Sipas lidhjes që kam dhënë në seksionin e diskutimit më lart.
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search