motive të dobëta

Albanian translation: weak motives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motive të dobëta
Albanian translation:weak motives

09:39 Jan 31, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-02-03 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: motive të dobëta
Pa shkaqe të justifikuara,
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
weak motives
Explanation:
This is a particular Albanian legal system term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-31 09:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pressed the button before finishing the comentary. It can also be used as unjustifiable motives.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit Elvana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weak motives
Elvana Moore
4(on) trivial grounds
IDI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weak motives


Explanation:
This is a particular Albanian legal system term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-31 09:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pressed the button before finishing the comentary. It can also be used as unjustifiable motives.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Faleminderit Elvana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  algent
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bali D
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(on) trivial grounds


Explanation:
Hello,
Weak motives gives the idea but it looks like a literal translation.
In my opinion "(on) trivial grounds" is the exact juridical term sought herein.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1499&dat=19401124&id=O...

IDI
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search