murder by lying in wait

Albanian translation: qëndrim në pritje

20:51 Sep 14, 2019
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: murder by lying in wait
Some states statutes listed particular means of committing murder as indicative of premeditation and deliberation, such as killing by poison or by lying in wait.
Migena Ndreu
Albania
Albanian translation:qëndrim në pritje
Explanation:
http://www.instat.gov.al/media/6121/publikimi-dhuna-ndaj-gra...
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vrasje duke e zene ne prite
Blerina Coka
4qëndrim në pritje
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qëndrim në pritje


Explanation:
http://www.instat.gov.al/media/6121/publikimi-dhuna-ndaj-gra...


MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vrasje duke e zene ne prite


Explanation:
duke e zene ne prite eshte shprehja e sakte per te treguar se nje person vritet pasi vrasesi e ka gjurmuar, ndjekur dhe pritur ne nje pozicion te vecante viktimen per t'a vrare.

Example sentence(s):
  • Marku kishte pritur gjate per te marre gjakun e babait te tij. Me ne fund, pasi kishte planifikuar cdo gje ne imtesi, e kishte zene ne prite gjakesorin dhe me ne fund plumbi qe shpoi tejpertej mushkerine e viktimes shpagoi gjakun e derdhur.
Blerina Coka
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search