do the heavy lifting

Albanian translation: dhe do t'ju heqë barrën/pjesën e rëndë të punës

17:09 Sep 5, 2020
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: do the heavy lifting
X automates this labor intensive process and will do the heavy lifting for you. Enrich is an X driven service that augments and appends your existing contact lists. We work with your favorite marketing automation, customer relationship management and customer data tools to deliver demographic and firmographic updates on a continual basis
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Albanian translation:dhe do t'ju heqë barrën/pjesën e rëndë të punës
Explanation:
This is a more sensible alternative.

This is a marketing text relating to a service, and has nothing to do with physical labour (lifting weights!).
Given the nature of this text, the translator may feel free to play around with various alternatives.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dhe do t'ju heqë barrën/pjesën e rëndë të punës
MSc Jonis Buzi
5Bej pune te renda ose ngritje peshash te renda
AMARILDA RUCI


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bej pune te renda ose ngritje peshash te renda


Explanation:
Do the heavy lifting means the most demanding part of an endeavy;work requiring the most effort.

AMARILDA RUCI
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dhe do t'ju heqë barrën/pjesën e rëndë të punës


Explanation:
This is a more sensible alternative.

This is a marketing text relating to a service, and has nothing to do with physical labour (lifting weights!).
Given the nature of this text, the translator may feel free to play around with various alternatives.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: That's a fitting idiom for the context
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Ledja!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search