wurtzite

Albanian translation: vurcit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wurtzite
Albanian translation:vurcit
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

19:29 Aug 15, 2007
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / science
English term or phrase: wurtzite
mateia-ceramics-minerals
benny
vurcit
Explanation:
Ref.:
FJALOR I TERMAVE TË GJEOLOGJISË
SHQIP-ANGLISHT-FRËNGJISHT-ITALISHT-RUSISHT
i
Akademisë së Shkencave të RPS të Shqipërisë,
Instituti i Gjuhësisë dhe i Let""ersisë
Tiranë, 1988
Faqe 103
Wurtzite - vurcit
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vurcit
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2vurtzit; Mineral me ngjyrë kafe të errët, me përbërje sulfur zinku.
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vurtzit; Mineral me ngjyrë kafe të errët, me përbërje sulfur zinku.


Explanation:
Wurtzite is a less frequently encountered mineral form of zinc sulfide, named after French chemist Charles-Adolphe Wurtz.

Meqenëse vjen nga emri i tij, mendoj se mund të mbahet si transliterim.

Mineral me ngjyrë kafe të errët, me përbërje sulfur zinku.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vurcit


Explanation:
Ref.:
FJALOR I TERMAVE TË GJEOLOGJISË
SHQIP-ANGLISHT-FRËNGJISHT-ITALISHT-RUSISHT
i
Akademisë së Shkencave të RPS të Shqipërisë,
Instituti i Gjuhësisë dhe i Let""ersisë
Tiranë, 1988
Faqe 103
Wurtzite - vurcit

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
28 mins
  -> Ju falenderoj Monika për korrektësinë.

agree  ARJANIT BIRANJI
9 days
  -> Ju falenderoj.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search