Treemapping

Albanian translation: shfaqja/afishimi në hartën-pemë

13:40 Oct 5, 2015
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Treemapping
In information visualization and computing, treemapping is a method for displaying hierarchical data by using nested rectangles.
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Albanian translation:shfaqja/afishimi në hartën-pemë
Explanation:
Përkthimi literal i termit "treemap" bazuar në rregullat e drejtshkrimit të gjuhës shqipe (shembuj: shtëpi-muze, vinç-urë, vagon-çisternë).
Bazuar në përshkrimin e dhënë: "displaying" mund të përkthehet si "paraqitja/afishimi/shfaqja"

Një term i ngjashëm, "treechart", është përkthyer si "grafik "pemë"" në dokumentin zyrtar të mëposhtëm.
Selected response from:

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Grading comment
Të falënderoj Juliana :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"treemapping" (hartimi i klasifikuar)
Bali D.
3 -1shfaqja/afishimi në hartën-pemë
Juliana Cullafiq
1hartë proporcionale
Gentiana Kasemi
3 -2Peme hartes
erseke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
treemapping
Peme hartes


Explanation:

Harte per njerezit qe ngjan me peme.

erseke
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gentiana Kasemi: This is not correct even grammatically, are you Albanian?
17 mins

disagree  Juliana Cullafiq: This is Google Translate result for "tree mapping", but at least Google Translate uses Albanian characters "ë".
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treemapping
"treemapping" (hartimi i klasifikuar)


Explanation:
This is the best way to go for it in this case, IMO.

Bali D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: This is the ONLY acceptable answer.
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
treemapping
hartë proporcionale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-10-05 18:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ndoshta më mirë:
Paraqitje hierarkike proporcionale (treemapping\)

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: There can at most be a handful of papers in Albanian that use the term - and I'll wager every one of them uses the English term.//I'm sure you're right, but also sure that that, in practice, the English term rather than the Albanian will be used.
33 mins
  -> Isn'it it right my version? Please explain.../ Nuk është i saktë versioni im? Le të shohim ndonjë referencë nga këto përdorime të tanishme në shqip, në Shqipëri, nëse keni. Do të jenë të dobishme për të gjithë ne.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treemapping
shfaqja/afishimi në hartën-pemë


Explanation:
Përkthimi literal i termit "treemap" bazuar në rregullat e drejtshkrimit të gjuhës shqipe (shembuj: shtëpi-muze, vinç-urë, vagon-çisternë).
Bazuar në përshkrimin e dhënë: "displaying" mund të përkthehet si "paraqitja/afishimi/shfaqja"

Një term i ngjashëm, "treechart", është përkthyer si "grafik "pemë"" në dokumentin zyrtar të mëposhtëm.

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.google.al/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Të falënderoj Juliana :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DLyons: OK - got it. A "tree chart" is a very different thing from a "treemap". http://sq.swewe.net/word_show.htm/?52787_1&Binary_Tree vs https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treemapping - the (essential) difference is the nesting.
1 hr
  -> As you can understand from my comment above, I was describing the similarity of translation method not of two terms. If for "tree chart" is used literal translation in mentioned doc, why not using same method for translation of "treemap".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search