Dipstick

Albanian translation: rrip testimi

17:04 Jul 3, 2016
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Used for urine testing
English term or phrase: Dipstick
the little stick that is dipped in urine to indicate presence of chemical elements.
Blerta Alikaj
United States
Albanian translation:rrip testimi
Explanation:
In urine, blood and other tests that can be carried out at home or medical settings, a dipstick is a strip rather than a rod.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I ended up not changing the original translation but I find your proposed answer the closest in meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rrip testimi
Ledja
3shufër niveli
Fred Frani
3dipstick
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipstick
dipstick


Explanation:
Në të gjitha materialet mjekësore që kam gjetur duket sikur fjala është e përdorur ashtu si në anglisht. Shpresoj që dikush tjetër të mund t'ju ndihmojë me një version tjetër më të mundshëm.
http://www.spitaliamerikan.com/publikime/revista-vital-vere-...

http://www.doktoratura.unitir.edu.al/wp-content/uploads/2013...

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Klemi


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipstick
shufër niveli


Explanation:
në fjalorin e Pavli Qeskut jepet dip-stick ekuivalent për dip-rod. Në përgjithësi përdoret për matjen e nivelit të vajit, por funksioni është i njëjtë. Nuk jam dakord për ta mbajtur fjalën në origjinalin në anglisht.

Fred Frani
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipstick
rrip testimi


Explanation:
In urine, blood and other tests that can be carried out at home or medical settings, a dipstick is a strip rather than a rod.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... e cila vendoset në një rrip testimi që përmban kimikate."

    Reference: http://www.doktoriim.com/testimi-i-glukozes-ne-gjak/3/
Ledja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I ended up not changing the original translation but I find your proposed answer the closest in meaning




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search