PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Catheter

Albanian translation: kateter

01:12 Feb 14, 2019
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Operation
English term or phrase: Catheter
How do you translate catheter into Albanian? I know what a catheter is, but I am not sure what is the equivalent for it in Albanian.
Djellza Gashi
United States
Albanian translation:kateter
Explanation:
Përkthimi në shqip është pothuajse njësoj
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kateter
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5sondë
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catheter
kateter


Explanation:
Përkthimi në shqip është pothuajse njësoj

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Haska
5 hrs

agree  Juliana Cullafiq
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catheter
sondë


Explanation:
Një tjetër alternativë që mund ta përdorësh në varësi të asaj se kujt i drejtohet teksti. "Kateter" është termi teknik.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search