Seizure

Albanian translation: krizë epileptike / konvulsione

23:59 Apr 26, 2019
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Seizure
How do you translate "seizure?" I am never sure how to interpret when a medical provider asks if the patient has ever had a seizure. I don't know if there is an exact word to translate this. All I can think of is describing it as a side effect of epilepsy "si nodonje sulm epilekptike" but I know just because someone has a seizure that they automatically have epilepsy so I do not want to mislead patients.
Djellza Gashi
United States
Albanian translation:krizë epileptike / konvulsione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2krizë epileptike / konvulsione
Gentiana Kasemi
3 -1sulm
Ardita Zulfiu


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seizure
sulm


Explanation:
Epo ka rrethana të ndryshme kur mund të përdoret kjo fjalë, por në përgjithësi, fjalë më të mirë se 'sulm' nuk besoj se do të gjesh në shqip. Edhe në disa gjuhë të tjera përkthehet si 'sulm' ose 'krizë', kur ka të bëjë me mjekësinë.


    Reference: http://https://sq.wiktionary.org/wiki/kriz%C3%AB
Ardita Zulfiu
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gentiana Kasemi:
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seizure
krizë epileptike / konvulsione


Explanation:
.

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
4 days

agree  Erta Zykaj: Jam dakord me përkthimin "krizë epileptike", termi "konvulsion" gjithashtu përdoret por të mos harrojmë që është i huazuar, në vend të tij mund të përdorim termin "spazmë".
24 days
  -> Konvulsion dhe spazmë nuk është plotësisht e njëjta gjë. Me dy fjalë mund të themi që konvulsioni është një spazmë shumë e fortë. Pastaj duhet të shihim çfarë përdoret në mjekësi. Edhe lobi temporal"është term i huazuar po ja që përdoret kështu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search