Herpes - Sexually Transmitted Virus

Albanian translation: herpes - sëmundje virale që transmetohet në mënyrë seksuale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Herpes - Sexually Transmitted Virus
Albanian translation:herpes - sëmundje virale që transmetohet në mënyrë seksuale
Entered by: Monika Coulson

05:41 Apr 17, 2006
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Herpes - Sexually Transmitted Virus
Please translate from the meaning of this word. English to Albanian
Shannon Orand
herpes - sëmundje virale që transmetohet në mënyrë seksuale
Explanation:
Herpes is transliterated in Albanian as "herpes" (based on the Latin word "Herpes") or in Albanian would be "formim fshikëzash të vogla në grumbuj (sëmundje virale)".

"Herpes" is any of the several viral diseases, where the most common are "Herpes Zoster"and "Herpes simplex."

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=herpes
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4herpes - sëmundje virale që transmetohet në mënyrë seksuale
Monika Coulson
5 +4herpes - virus i transmetueshëm seksualisht or herpes gjenital
illyricus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
herpes - sexually transmitted virus
herpes - virus i transmetueshëm seksualisht or herpes gjenital


Explanation:
Genital herpes is a sexually transmitted disease (STD) caused by the herpes simplex viruses type 1 (HSV-1) and type 2 (HSV-2). Most genital herpes is caused by HSV-2. Most individuals have no or only minimal signs or symptoms from HSV-1 or HSV-2 infection.



    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/std/Herpes/STDFact-Herpes.htm#Whatis
illyricus
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orian Cuko: herpes - virus i transmetueshëm seksualisht
6 days

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
8 days

agree  Translation Link
9 days

agree  aneta_xh: It is both, a virus and a disease.
18 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
herpes - sexually transmitted virus
herpes - sëmundje virale që transmetohet në mënyrë seksuale


Explanation:
Herpes is transliterated in Albanian as "herpes" (based on the Latin word "Herpes") or in Albanian would be "formim fshikëzash të vogla në grumbuj (sëmundje virale)".

"Herpes" is any of the several viral diseases, where the most common are "Herpes Zoster"and "Herpes simplex."

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=herpes


Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T: Agree with this answer, since Herpes is a Group of related diseases, while “Herpes Zoster” is a specific disease that belongs to this grup.
23 mins

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
8 hrs

agree  Translation Link
9 days

agree  aneta_xh: It is both, a virus and a disease.
18 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search